Prep Track and Field

Iowa high school state track and field: Girls' area seeded entrants

Benton Community is seeded No. 1 in four 3A events

Winning Class 3A shuttle hurdle relay members from Benton Community celebrate at the state meet last season. The Bobcats are top seeded in four events next week, including the shuttle. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Winning Class 3A shuttle hurdle relay members from Benton Community celebrate at the state meet last season. The Bobcats are top seeded in four events next week, including the shuttle. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — Area seeded (top-eight) girls’ competitiors for the state track and field meet this week at Drake Stadium.

• Complete lists of qualifiers

• Boys' area seeded entrants

High jump

Class 4A — 2. Meghan Prohaska, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 7. Jenna Wagemester, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 7. Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 3. Stacey Slaven, South Tama; 7. Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa.

Class 2A — 1. Gabrielle Guilford, Monticello; 8. Darby Hawtrey, North Cedar.

Class 1A — 3. Kenzie Mantz, Belle Plaine; 4. Shelby Conger, Montezuma.

Long jump

Class 4A — 6. Dimia Burrell, Linn-Mar; 7. Kitra Bell, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 5. Khaylor Fleck, Solon; 6. Hannah Anderson, Washington; 8. Lauren Slouha, Benton Community.

Class 2A — 8. Heather Boeckenstedt, Dyersville Beckman.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Class 1A — 1. Emily Yahnke, Highland; 2. Reegan Happel, Lisbon; 3. Rylee Menster, Springville.

Shot put

Class 4A — 3. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 2. Jade Hard, Mount Vernon; 3. Emily Troyer, Solon; 8. Jaydyn Palmer, Center Point-Urbana.

Class 2A — 1. Jamie Kofron, Tipton; 3. Marin Ehler, North Fayette Valley; 5. Nicole Sander, North Cedar

Class 1A — 1. Vanessa Hamlett, Starmont; 4. Chloe Severson, Lansing Kee; 5. Lydia Helle, Maquoketa Valley; 6. Ashley Tull, North Linn; 8. Haley Fitzpatrick, Edgewood-Colesburg.

Discus

Class 4A — 8. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 1. Ainsley Schrock, Clear Creek Amana, 3. Lily Meester, Mount Vernon.

Class 2A — 2. Jamie Kofron, Tipton.

Class 1A — 4. Kendra Cooper, Lansing Kee.

100 meters

Class 4A — 5. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 1. Ellie Masten, Benton Community.

Class 2A — 8. Morgan Funke, Dyersville Beckman.

Class 1A — 3. Ellie Loesch, South Winneshiek; 4. Emily Yahnke, Highland; 5. Haley Coats, HLV; 6. Autum Barthelman, Sigourney; 7. Samantha Wall, Maquoketa Valley.

200 meters

Class 4A — 3. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar; 6. Olivia Hubler, Linn-Mar; 7. MiAsia Bergmann, Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

Class 3A — None.

Class 2A — None.

Class 1A — 3. Samantha Wall, Maquoketa Valley; 4. Ellie Loesch, South Winneshiek; 5. Madison Osborn, Alburnett; 6. Haley Heitman, Clayton Ridge; 7. Rylee Menster, Springville.

400 meters

Class 4A — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Class 3A — 5. Erin Kerkhoff, Solon; 6. Kaylee Hosch, Independence; 8. Shelby Hulsebus, Benton Community.

Class 2A — 4. Grace Proesch, North Cedar; 8. Annie Gahan, Iowa City Regina.

Class 1A — 2. Shateah Wetering, Montezuma; 5. Macie Boots, HLV.

800 meters

Class 4A — 3. Deniz Ince, Iowa City West; 7. Bailey Nock, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 2. Jenna Galligan, Decorah; 6. Corinne Gadient, Anamosa.

Class 2A — 1. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; 5. Paige Holub, Monticello; 6. Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie.

Class 1A — 1. Emily Staal, Central City; 2. Katie Brennan, Lansing Kee; 6. Felicity Taylor, South Winneshiek.

1,500 meters

Class 4A — 3. Lilly Geelan, Linn-Mar; 5. Bailey Nock, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 2. Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; 3. Mckenzie Logan, Iowa City Liberty; 4. Camille Mac, Iowa City Liberty; 5. Grace Horst, Vinton-Shellsburg; 6. Shayla Betts, Decorah.

Class 2A — 1. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; 2. Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; 4. Paige Holub, Monticello; 6. Madeline Rhomberg, Cascade.

Class 1A — 6. Janelle Staal, Central City.

3,000 meters

Class 4A — 4. Deniz Ince, Iowa City West; 6. Bailey Nock, Iowa City West

Class 3A — 2. Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; 4. Camille Mac, Iowa City Liberty.

Class 2A — 3. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie; 4. Madeline Rhomberg, Cascade.

Class 1A — 2. Emily Staal, Central City; 7. Katie Brennan, Lansing Kee.

100-meter hurdles

Class 4A — 3. MiAsia Bergmann, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; 8. Elayna Bahl, Western Dubuque.

Class 3A — 1. Grace Martensen, Benton Community; 3. Theresa Lampe, Cedar Rapids Xavier; 6. Taylor Cannon, Iowa City Liberty.

Class 2A — 2. Heather Boeckenstedt, Dyersville Beckman; 8. Kelly Proesch, North Cedar.

Class 1A — 1. Autum Barthelman, Sigourney; 3. Marian Coover, BGM; 5. Gabrielle Moellers, Starmont.

400-meter hurdles

Class 4A — 1. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar; 4. Caroline Schaeckenbach, Iowa City High.

Class 3A — 1. Katie Nimrod, Decorah. 5. Gabbi Bullard, Solon.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Class 2A — 5. Jaylen Votroubek, West Branch; 6. Ryin Lehmann, North Fayette Valley; 7. Tessa Fields, North Cedar.

Class 1A — 1. Macie Boots, HLV; 5. Ciera Deitchler, Elkader Central.

400-meter relay

Class 4A — None.

Class 3A — 2. Benton Community, 5. Washington, 6. Decorah.

Class 2A — 2. Dyersville Beckman, 4. Williamsburg, 7. Monticello.

Class 1A — 1. Alburnett, 2. Sigourney, 3. Highland.

800-meter relay

Class 4A — None.

Class 3A — 3. Benton Community, 5. Decorah, 6. Washington, 8. Solon.

Class 2A — 3. Dyersville Beckman, 5. Williamsburg.

Class 1A — 2. Highland, 3. Elkader Central, 6. Alburnett, 7. Montezuma, 8. South Winneshiek.

1,600-meter relay

Class 4A — 6. Western Dubuque, 8. Iowa City High.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah, 3. Anamosa, 4. Solon, 5. Independence.

Class 2A — 1. North Cedar, 2. Cascade, 4. Monticello.

Class 1A — 2. Lansing Kee, 3. South Winneshiek, 7. Midland, 8. Springville.

3,200-meter relay

Class 4A — 4. Iowa City West, 7. Iowa City High, 8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Class 3A — 1. Anamosa, 4. Mount Vernon, 5. Decorah.

Class 2A — 3. Monticello, 7. Waukon.

Class 1A — 1. Elkader Central, 3. South Winneshiek, 4. Central City.

Shuttle hurdle relay

Class 4A — 5. Iowa City West, 8. Iowa City High.

Class 3A — 1. Benton Community, 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 4. Mount Vernon, 5. Decorah, 8. Solon.

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman, 2. North Cedar, 3. Monticello, 5. West Branch, 8. Cascade.

Class 1A — 1. Sigourney, 6. BGM, 8. Belle Plaine.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Sprint medley relay

Class 4A — 1. Linn-Mar, 8. Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Class 3A — 1. Benton Community, 4. Decorah, 6. Solon.

Class 2A — None.

Class 1A — 2. HLV, 3. Montezuma, 4. Alburnett, 6. Elkader Central.

Distance medley relay

Class 4A — 1. Iowa City West, 7. Iowa City High.

Class 3A — 1. Decorah, 3. Anamosa, 6. Vinton-Shellsburg.

Class 2A — 1. Mid-Prairie, 4. Cascade, 6. North Cedar.

Class 1A — 2. Lansing Kee, 3. South Winneshiek, 5. North Linn, 7. BGM.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.