Prep Track and Field

Iowa high school state track and field: Boys' area seeded entrants

Defending 1A champion Lisbon is No. 1 in two relays

Lisbon's Bailey Arwine (right) takes the baton at last year's state track and field meet. The defending Class 1A state champion, Lisbon is top-seeded at the state meet in the 3,200-meter and distance medley relays. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Lisbon's Bailey Arwine (right) takes the baton at last year's state track and field meet. The defending Class 1A state champion, Lisbon is top-seeded at the state meet in the 3,200-meter and distance medley relays. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — Area seeded (top-eight) boys’ competitiors for the state track and field meet next week at Drake Stadium.

• Complete lists of qualifiers

• Girls' area seeded entrants

High jump

Class 4A — 7. Trey Hutcheson, Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 1. Keith Keahna, South Tama; 2. Blair Brooks, Marion.

Class 2A — 7. Michael Keegan, Dyersville Beckman.

Class 1A — 4. Tyler Lynde, Starmont.

Long jump

Class 4A — 2. Austin West, Iowa City West; 3. Terrell Jordan Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 6. Ezeki Leggins, Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

Class 3A — 1. Blair Brooks, Marion.

Class 2A — None.

Class 1A — 1. Ryan Miller, North Linn; 8. Preston Rochford, Edgewood-Colesburg.

Shot put

Class 4A — 4. Landon Green, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 2. Tyler Linderbaum, Solon; 3. Cole Overton, Vinton-Shellsburg; 6. Josh Volk, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Class 2A — 5. Brady Sullivan, Waukon; 7. Cole White, Iowa City Regina.

Class 1A — 2. Luke Lasack, Midland.

Discus

Class 4A — 3. Jonathan Gannon, Iowa City West; 5. Cam Jones, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Class 3A — 1. Matt Vislisel, Mount Vernon; 2. Harrison Goebel, West Delaware; 5. Tyler Linderbaum, Solon; 7. Coal Flansburg, Solon.

Class 2A — None.

Class 1A — 6. Brock Flack, Lansing Kee.

100 meters

Class 4A — 8. Josue Bokoyo, Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

Class 3A — 6. Riley Nolan, Benton Community; 7. Dawson Kirk, Marion.

Class 2A — 2. Tanner Iske, West Liberty; 7. Gage Hazen-Fabor, Williamsburg.

Class 1A — 3. Rodney Schwartzhoff, South Winneshiek; 4. Jordon Bender, Montezuma.

200 meters

Class 4A — 8. Josue Bokoyo, Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

Class 3A — 7. Blake Osborn, Benton Community.

Class 2A — 7. Tanner Iske, West Liberty.

Class 1A — 1. Jordon Bender, Montezuma; 2. Rodney Schwartzhoff, South Winneshiek.

400 meters

Class 4A — 2. Austin West, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — None.

Class 2A — 4. Cary Schaefer, Mid-Prairie.

Class 1A — 7. Bailey Arwine, Lisbon; 8. Kyle Marsh, Central City.

800 meters

Class 4A — 4. Mike Jasa, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Class 3A — None.

Class 2A — 6. Cary Schaefer, Mid-Prairie.

Class 1A — 4. Payton Bahl, Lisbon; 8. Cooper Siebrecht, Lisbon

1,600 meters

Class 4A — 5. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West; 6. Jack Pendergast, Cedar Rapids Prairie; 8. Elijah Vlasek, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Class 3A — 1. Myles Bach, Center Point-Urbana; 2. Jeremy Fopma, Marion; 3. Harrison Vanderlinden, Marion; 6. Andrew Kephart, Decorah.

Class 2A — 1. Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie; 6. Lake LeBahn, Union Community; 7. Aaron Loes, Monticello.

Class 1A — 5. Thatcher Krob, Lisbon; 6. Jacob Wessel, Edgewood-Colesburg.

3,200 meters

Class 4A — 2. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West; 5. Jack Pendergast, Cedar Rapids Prairie

Class 3A — 1. Myles Bach, Center Point-Urbana; 2. Andrew Kephart, Decorah; 8. Patrick Gorkow, Benton Community.

Class 2A — 2. Lake LeBahn, Union Community; 4. Nathan Meyer, Iowa City Regina; 7. Chandler Douglas, North Fayette Valley.

Class 1A — None.

110-meter hurdles

Class 4A — 2. Terrell Jordan Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 3. Keeler Dix, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; 4. Trent Davis, Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 6. Koal Marshall, Benton Community; 8. Luke Ira, Solon.

Class 2A — 1. Avery Martensen, Monticello; 3. Jace Burrow, North Fayette Valley; 6. Sayer Woodson, Oelwein; 8. Austin McMichael, West Liberty.

Class 1A — 8. Matthew Barnett, Alburnett.

400-meter hurdles

Class 4A — 1. Austin West, Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 3. Devin Smith, Center Point-Urbana; 7. Jayden Weber, Mount Vernon.

Class 2A — 1. Mark Brown, Dyersville Beckman; 2. Michael Hartman, West Liberty; 3. Peyton Miller, Mid-Prairie.

Class 1A — 1. Ryan Miller, North Linn.

400-meter relay

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 5. Iowa City High, 7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Class 3A — 3. Marion, 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman, 3. West Liberty, 6. Williamsburg.

Class 1A — 4. Montezuma, 7. Edgewood-Colesburg, 8. South Winneshiek.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

800-meter relay

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Class 3A — 3. Marion, 5. Vinton-Shellsburg, 8. Benton Community.

Class 2A — 2. Dyersville Beckman, 8. West Liberty.

Class 1A — 1. Montezuma, 4. South Winneshiek.

1,600-meter relay

Class 4A — 2. Iowa City High, 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Class 3A — 4. Mount Vernon, 8. Marion.

Class 2A — 4. North Cedar, 5. Mid-Prairie, 6. West Liberty.

Class 1A — 8. North Linn.

3,200-meter relay

Class 4A — 1. Iowa City High, 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 6. Iowa City West.

Class 3A — 6. Cedar Rapids Xavier, 7. Anamosa.

Class 2A — 2. Mid-Prairie, 4. Tipton.

Class 1A — 1. Lisbon, 3. Lone Tree.

Shuttle hurdle relay

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 8. Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 6. Clear Creek Amana, 8. Benton Community,

Class 2A — 3. West Liberty, 4. Oelwein, 5. Jesup.

Class 1A — 5. North Linn, 6. Maquoketa Valley.

Sprint medley relay

Class 4A — 2. Iowa City West, 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Class 3A — 6. Marion, 7. Benton Community,

Class 2A — 3. Dyersville Beckman, 7. Union Community, 8. Jesup.

Class 1A — 8. HLV.

Distance medley relay

Class 4A — 5. Western Dubuque, 8. Linn-Mar.

Class 3A — 3. Decorah, 4. Center Point-Urbana, 8. Benton Community.

Class 2A — 3. Mid-Prairie.

Class 1A — 1. Lisbon, 7. North Linn.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.