Prep Track and Field

Iowa high school state track 2018: Thursday's winners, coverage and highlights

Drake Stadium in Des Moines hosts the Iowa high school state track and field meet.  (Liz Martin/The Gazette)
Drake Stadium in Des Moines hosts the Iowa high school state track and field meet. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)

It was a warm, sunny day at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, perfect for the start of the Iowa high school state track and field meet.

Here's the latest.

Thursday's coverage

4A Boys: Austin West pulls off a victory in the 400

4A Girls: 1-2 finish in the 3,000 puts Iowa City West atop the team race

3A Boys: New uniform, same old success for CPU's Myles Bach

3A Girls: First throw is winning throw for CCA's Ainsley Schrock

2A Boys: Unseeded Floyd Evans storms back to win 3,200

2A Girls: Mid-Prairie's Marie Hostetler goes off script to win 3,000

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

1A Boys: North Linn's Ryan Miller claims long jump title

1A Girls: Elkader Central's 3,200 relay dominance continues

Photo gallery

Thursday's highlights

Iowa City West's Bailey Nock wins 4A 3,000

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Elkader Central girls win 1A 3,200 relay

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Lisbon boys win 1A 3,200 relay

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Iowa City High boys win 4A 3,200 relay

Mobile: Click here  

 

 

Iowa City West's Austin West wins 4A 400

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Mid-Prairie's Marie Hostetler wins 2A 3,000

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Center Point-Urbana's Myles Bach wins 3A 3,200

Mobile: Click here 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

 

 

Thursday's state track winners

Gazette area in bold

1A GIRLS

Shot put: Abby Marr (Riceville), 40-8 1/2

Long jump: Emily Yahnke (Highland), 17-8 1/2

3,000: Emma Lucas (Bedford), 10:04.31

3,200 relay: Elkader Central, 10:02.02

400: Alyssa Pfadenahuer (Danville), 57.05

2A GIRLS

Long jump: Ashlyn Albrecht (Sheldon), 17-10 1/2

Shot put: Brylie Zeisneiss (South Hardin), 45-1

3,000: Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), 10:25.78

3,200 relay: Monticello, 9:35.18

400: Jordyn Pester (MVAOCOU), 56.63

3A GIRLS

High jump: Madison Harms (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 5-6

Discus: Ainsley Schrock (Clear Creek-Amana), 132-4

3,000: Ellie Friesen (Crestwood), 10:15.43

3,200 relay: Iowa Falls-Alden, 9:21.70

400: Carly King (Davenport Assumption), 56.09

4A GIRLS

Discus: Lea Grady (Davenport Central), 150-11

High jump: Auriona Kimbrough (Cedar Falls), 5-5

3,000: Bailey Nock (Iowa City West), 10:12.60

3,200 relay: Waukee, 9:09.34

400: Sydney Milani (Southeast Polk), 52.90

1A BOYS

Long jump: Ryan Miller (North Linn), 22-3 3/4

Shot put: Dawson Ellingson (Hudson), 58-5 3/4

3,200: Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon), 9:09.60

3,200 relay: Lisbon, 8:06.24

400: Tyler Blaha (Council Bluffs St. Albert), 50.33

2A BOYS

Long jump: Miles Rupiper (Carroll Kuemper), 22-1

Shot put: Nick Phelps (K-P/WC), 67-2

3,200: Floyd Evans (Mid-Prairie), 9:42.34

3,200 relay: Pekin, 7:59.84

400: Isaiah Wittrock (Pekin), 48.93

3A BOYS

High jump: Keith Keahna (South Tama), 6-7

Discuss: Harrison Goebel (West Delaware), 169-9

3,200: Myles Bach (Center Point-Urbana), 9:28.90

3,200 relay: Atlantic, 8:01.05

400: Nate Kennedy (Glenwood), 48.28

4A BOYS

High jump: Jacee Clark (Waterloo East), 6-8

Discus: Jonathan Gannon (Iowa City West), 178-6

3,200: Konnor Sommer (Pleasant Valley), 9:15.79

3,200 relay: Iowa City High, 7:49.41

400: Austin West (Iowa City West), 47.94

Team scores

After day one.

Class 4A Boys

1. Iowa City West, 23

2. Waukee, 21

T-3. Pleasant Valley, 16.

T-3. West Des Moines Dowling, 16

5. West Des Moines Valley, 14

Class 4A Girls

1. Iowa City West, 33

2. Waukee, 23

3. Southeast Polk, 16

4. Johnston, 14

5. Linn-Mar 12

Class 3A Boys

1. Marion, 18

2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 13

T-3. Mount Pleasant, 12

T-3. Boone, 12

T-3. Glenwood, 12

Class 3A Girls

1. Crestwood, 22

2. Sioux City Heelan, 18

3. Davenport Assumption, 12

T-4. Dubuque Wahlert, 11

T-4. Iowa Falls-Alden, 11

Class 2A Boys

1. Pekin, 20

2. Mid-Prairie, 18

3. Carroll Kuemper, 15

4. Mediapolis, 11

T-5. KP-WC, 10

T-5. Sioux Center, 10

Class 2A Girls

1. Mid-Prairie, 16

T-2. Monticello, 10

T-2. South Hardin, 10

T-2. KP-WC, 10

T-2. Sheldon, 10

T-2. MVAOCOU, 10

Class 1A Boys

1. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 21

2. Hudson, 20

3. Central Lyon, 13

4. Dunkerton 11

T-5. Lisbon, 10

T-5. North Linn, 10

Class 1A Girls

1. Ackley AGWSR, 12

T-2. Bedford, 10

T-2. West Bend-Mallard, 10

T-2. Riceville, 10

T-2. Elkader Central, 10

T-2. Highland, 10

T-2. Danville, 10

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.