Prep Track and Field

Drake Relays 2018: Official list of qualifiers

High school portion of the meet begins at 4 p.m. Thursday

Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Mike Jasa (right) hands the baton to Robert Laue during the boys’ 3,200-meter relay at the Forwald/Coleman Relays at Iowa City on Thursday. Prairie won the event in 8:03.58, an effort that leads the state. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Mike Jasa (right) hands the baton to Robert Laue during the boys’ 3,200-meter relay at the Forwald/Coleman Relays at Iowa City on Thursday. Prairie won the event in 8:03.58, an effort that leads the state. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — An official list of Drake Relays qualifiers, from information taken from Quik Stats after the deadline (11:59 p.m. Thursday). Area athletes and relays projected as top-eight seeds are noted as such. Drake will post an unofficial list in the near future.

Boys' discus

• Time and date: 4 p.m., Thursday

• Drake record: 199-1, Chase Madison, Newton, 2004

• State leader: Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 196-2 1/2

• Area leader: (6) Kaden Schilling, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 169-0

• Area qualifiers: Kaden Schilling (6), Cedar Rapids Prairie; Jonathan Gannon (7), Iowa City West; Riley Higgins, Linn-Mar; Cam Jones, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Matt Vislisel, Mount Vernon; Harrison Goebel, West Delaware; Coal Flansburg, Solon.

Girls' high jump

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday

• Drake record: 6-1, Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartford, 2010

• State leader: Megan Durbin, Greene County, 5-8

• Area leader: (4) Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-6

• Area qualifiers: Skyler Presler (4), Linn-Mar; Olivia Nebergall (6), Anamosa; Stacey Slaven, South Tama.

Girls' shot put

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday

• Drake record: 50-4 3/4, Paulette Mitchell, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 1992

• State leader: Kat Moody, Waukee, 47-3

• Area leader: (2) Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 44-5 1/2

• Area qualifiers: Jamie Kofron (2), Tipton; Chandler Haight (4), Iowa City West; Marin Ehler (5), North Fayette Valley; Emily Troyer (8), Solon; Jade Hard, Mount Vernon; Nicole Sander, North Cedar.

Boys' long jump

• Time and date: 5 p.m., Thursday

• Drake record: 23-11 3/4, Chris Walker, Davenport Central, 1984

• State leader: Austin West, Iowa City West, 23-3

• Area leader: West

• Area qualifiers: Austin West (1), Iowa City West; Blair Brooks (3), Marion; Terrell Jordan Jr. (7), Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Ezeki Leggins, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Derik Bunten, Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Zack Butcher, Western Dubuque; Damon Jaeger, Western Dubuque.

Boys' 3,200 meters

• Time and date: 5:25 p.m., Thursday

• Drake record: 8:58.46, Albert Meier, Boone, 2014

• State leader: Gable Sieperda, Central Lyon, 9:24.00

• Area leader: (2) Myles Bach, Center Point-Urbana, 9:29.29

• Area qualifiers: Myles Bach (2), Center Point-Urbana; Jeremy Fopma (3), Marion; Kolby Greiner (7), Iowa City West; Jacob Green, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Jack Pendergast, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie.

Girls' 3,000 meters

• Time and date: 5:40 p.m., Thursday

• Drake record: 9:26.87, Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar, 2014

• State leader: Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 10:06.08

• Area leader: (2) Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:06.84

• Area qualifiers: Anna Hostetler (2), Mid-Prairie; Marie Hostetler (3), Mid-Prairie; Bailey Nock (4), Iowa City West; Reagan Gorman, Cedar Rapids Washington; Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana; Camille Mac, Iowa City Liberty; Deniz Ince, Iowa City West.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Girls' 100-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 8 a.m., Friday (prelims); 10:29 a.m., Friday (final)

• Drake record: 14.30, Mary Young, Urbandale, 2014

• State leader: Sydney Winger, Waukee, 14.26

• Area leader: (4) Grace Martensen, Benton Community, 14.96

• Area qualifiers: Grace Martensen (4), Benton Community; MiAsia Bergmann (5), Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Autum Barthelman (7), Sigourney; Kitra Bell, Iowa City West; Elayna Bahl, Western Dubuque; Taylor Cannon, Iowa City Liberty; Caroline Schaeckenbach, Iowa City High; Heather Boeckenstedt, Dyersville Beckman; Kelly Proesch, North Cedar; Peyton Steva, Iowa City West; Chana Northrup, Linn-Mar; Theresa Lampe, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Boys' 110-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 8:15 a.m., Friday (prelims); 10:34 a.m., Friday (final)

• Drake record: 14.01, Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 2017

• State leader: Riley Moss, Ankeny Centennial, 14.05

• Area leader: (2) Terrell Jordan Jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 14.60

• Area qualifiers: Terrell Jordan Jr. (2), Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Trent Davis (5), Linn-Mar; Luke Ira, Solon; Keeler Dix, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Seb Johanson, Clear Creek Amana; Avery Martensen, Monticello; Cole Mabry, Iowa City West; Freddie Hosch, Western Dubuque.

Boys' shot put

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday

• Drake record: 67-2 1/4, Doug Lane, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1968

• State leader: Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 66-0 1/4

• Area leader: (5) Landon Green, Iowa City West, 56-11

• Area qualifiers: Landon Green (5), Iowa City West; Tyler Linderbaum (7), Solon; Luke Stein, Iowa City Regina; Ethan Brown, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Cole Overton, Vinton-Shellsburg; Josh Volk, Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Girls' 100 meters

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday (prelims); 2:24 p.m., Friday (final)

• Drake record: 11.82, Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 2017

• State leader: Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 12.31

• Area leader: (2) Ellie Masten, Benton Community, 12.33

• Area qualifiers: Ellie Masten (2), Benton Community; Jill Bennett (8), Linn-Mar; Emma Dusanek, Midland; Haley Coats, HLV; Ellie Loesch, South Winneshiek; Emily Yahnke, Highland; Olivia Hubler, Linn-Mar; Raenice Hilderbrand, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Erin Kerkhoff, Solon; Cheyenne Mitchell, Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

Boys' 100 meters

• Time and date: 8:40 a.m., Friday (prelims); 2:29 p.m., Friday (final)

• Drake record: 10.61, James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 2012

• State leader: Tanner Iske, West Liberty, 10.68

• Area leader: Iske

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

• Area qualifiers: Tanner Iske (1), West Liberty; Josue Bokoyo (8), Cedar Rapids Jefferson; Gage Hazen-Fabor, Williamsburg; Gabe Caruthers, Iowa City West; James Baugh, Cedar Rapids Jefferson.

Girls' discus

• Time and date: 9 a.m., Friday

• Drake record: 162-7, Kiana Phelps, KP-WC, 2016

• State leader: Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 142-1

• Area leader: Kofron

• Area qualifiers: Jamie Kofron (1), Tipton; Ainsley Schrock (8), Clear Creek Amana; Kendra Cooper, Lansing Kee; Madison Trimpe, English Valleys; Chandler Haight, Iowa City West.

Girls' long jump

• Time and date: 9:30 a.m., Friday

• Drake record: 19-3 3/4, LaNeisha Waller, Cedar Rapids Washington, 2004

• State leader: Erin McQuillen, Bettendorf, 18-11

• Area leader: (4) Vanessa Eniola, Cedar Rapids Washington, 18-1 1/2

• Area qualifiers: Vanessa Eniola (4), Cedar Rapids Washington; Kitra Bell (5), Iowa City West; Katie Severt (7), Iowa City West; Dimia Burrell, Linn-Mar; Emily Yahnke, Highland; Khaylor Fleck, Solon; Hannah Anderson, Washington; Cherisse Ward, Iowa Valley.

Boys' high jump

• Time and date: 9:45 a.m., Friday

• Drake record: 7-3, Brian Tietjens, Manly North Central, 1981

• State leader: Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-10

• Area leader: (2) Blair Brooks, Marion, and Keith Keahna, South Tama, 6-8

• Area qualifiers: Blair Brooks (2), Marion; Keith Keahna (2), South Tama; Michael Keegan, Dyersville Beckman; Grant Kelchen, Western Dubuque.

Girls' sprint medley relay

• Time and date: 9:49 a.m., Friday

• Drake record: 1:44.98, Des Moines Roosevelt, 1985

• State leader: Linn-Mar, 1:44.90

• Area leader: Linn-Mar

• Area qualifiers: Linn-Mar (1), Benton Community, Decorah, Solon, North Cedar.

Boys' distance medley relay

• Time and date: 10:02 a.m., Friday

• Drake record: 3:25.94, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 2016

• State leader: Urbandale, 3:32.50

• Area leader: (2) Iowa City High, 3:34.68

• Area qualifiers: Iowa City High (2), Iowa City West, Decorah, Western Dubuque, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Girls' 800-meter relay

• Time and date: 1:43 p.m., Friday

• Drake record: 1:40.87, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2016

• State leader: Pella, 1:43.78

• Area leader: (7) Benton Community, 1:45.53

• Area qualifiers: Benton Community (7), Solon (8), Decorah, Linn-Mar, Iowa City High.

Boys' 800-meter relay

• Time and date: 1:55 p.m., Friday

• Drake record: 1:27.41, Cedar Falls, 2011

• State leader: Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 1:28.81

• Area leader: Jefferson

• Area qualifiers: Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1), Cedar Rapids Kennedy, West Liberty, Iowa City West, Western Dubuque, Dyersville Beckman.

Girls' 800 meters

• Time and date: 2:07 p.m., Friday

• Drake record: 2:07.69, Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City East, 2011

• State leader: Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:11.08

• Area leader: Wensel

• Area qualifiers: Payton Wensel (1), Linn-Mar; Bailey Nock (6), Iowa City West; Deniz Ince (8), Iowa City West; Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie.

Boys' 800 meters

• Time and date: 2:13 p.m., Friday

• Drake record: 1:51.76, Ryan Schweizer, West Des Moines Dowling, 2016

• State leader: Riley Bauer, North Union, 1:57.28

• Area leader: (2) Max Locher, Cedar Rapids Washington, 1:57.30

• Area qualifiers: Max Locher (2), Cedar Rapids Washington; Daniel Brown, Iowa City High; John Paul Rethwisch, Iowa City High.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Girls' 400-meter relay

• Time and date: 5:33 p.m., Friday (prelims); 3:31 p.m., Saturday (final)

• Drake record: 47.55, Des Moines Roosevelt, 2012, and Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 2015.

• State leader: Linn-Mar and Pleasant Valley, 48.99

• Area leader: Linn-Mar

• Area qualifiers: Linn-Mar (1), Benton Community (3), Iowa City High, Solon, Decorah, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Washington, Dyersville Beckman, North Cedar, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Iowa City West, Western Dubuque, Highland, Mid-Prairie, Monticello, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Williamsburg, Sigourney, Alburnett, Center Point-Urbana, Iowa City Regina.

Boys' 400-meter relay

• Time and date: 6:29 p.m., Friday (prelims); 3:36 p.m., Saturday (final)

• Drake record: 42.17, Cedar Falls, 2012

• State leader: Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 42.31

• Area leader: Jefferson

• Area qualifiers: Cedar Rapids Jefferson (1), Western Dubuque (6), Dyersville Beckman (7), Iowa City West, Iowa City High, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, West Liberty, Williamsburg, Linn-Mar, Cedar Rapids Washington, Solon, Marion, Benton Community, Clear Creek Amana, Cedar Rapids Prairie, North Fayette Valley, Washington, Monticello.

Girls' 1,600-meter relay

• Time and date: 8:35 p.m., Friday (prelims); 4:25 p.m., Saturday (final)

• Drake record: 3:50.21, Waukee, 2009

• State leader: Southeast Polk, 3:59.42

• Area leader: (3) Decorah, 4:02.08

• Area qualifiers: Decorah (3), Iowa City High (5), Solon (7), North Cedar, Western Dubuque, Independence.

Boys' 1,600-meter relay

• Time and date: 8:54 p.m., Friday (prelims); 4:32 p.m., Saturday (final)

• Drake record: 3:17.77, West Des Moines Valley, 2006

• State leader: Iowa City West, 3:23.08

• Area leader: West

• Area qualifiers: Iowa City West (1), Cedar Rapids Prairie (7), Iowa City High, Western Dubuque, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Marion, Dyersville Beckman.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Girls' shuttle hurdle relay

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Saturday (prelims); 11:30 a.m., Saturday (final)

• Drake record: 1:00.95, Waukee, 2017

• State leader: Waukee, 1:04.08

• Area leader: (4) Benton Community, 1:05.69

• Area qualifiers: Benton Community (4), Mount Vernon (5), Solon, Linn-Mar, Iowa City West, Dyersville Beckman.

Boys' shuttle hurdle relay

• Time and date: 8:45 a.m., Saturday (prelims); 11:35 a.m., Saturday (final)

• Drake record: 55.68, Linn-Mar, 2016

• State leader: Mount Pleasant, 56.49

• Area leader: (2) Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 58.60

• Area qualifiers: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2), Cedar Rapids Prairie, Linn-Mar, West Liberty.

Girls' 3,200-meter relay

• Time and date: 9:58 a.m., Saturday

• Drake record: 9:11.01, West Des Moines Dowling, 2010

• State leader: Iowa City West, 9:32.78

• Area leader: West

• Area qualifiers: Iowa City West (1), Decorah (7), Monticello.

Boys' 3,200-meter relay

• Time and date: 10:13 a.m., Saturday

• Drake record: 7:45.63, Marshalltown, 1985

• State leader: Cedar Rapids Prairie, 8:03.58

• Area leader: Prairie

• Area qualifiers: Cedar Rapids Prairie (1), Iowa City High (6), Iowa City West.

Girls' 400-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 12:45 p.m., Saturday

• Drake record: 1:01.01, A.G. Bradford, Davenport North, 2008

• State leader: Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:01.45

• Area leader: Wensel

• Area qualifiers: Payton Wensel (1), Linn-Mar; Macie Boots (2), HLV; Caroline Schaeckenbach (3), Iowa City High; Katie Nimrod, Decorah; Gabbi Bullard, Solon.

Boys' 400-meter hurdles

• Time and date: 12:52 p.m., Saturday

• Drake record: 51.94, Dustin Avey, Ames, 1995

• State leader: Austin West, Iowa City West, 52.39

• Area leader: West

• Area qualifiers: Austin West (1), Iowa City West; Zach Jones (7), Iowa City High; Trent Davis, Linn-Mar; Mike Jasa, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Devin Smith, Center Point-Urbana.

Girls' 1,500 meters

• Time and date: 4 p.m., Saturday

• Drake record: 4:28.30, Katie Flood, West Des Moines Dowling, 2010

• State leader: Ellie Friesen, Crestwood, 4:42.24

• Area leader: (2) Bailey Nock, Iowa City West, 4:46.17

• Area qualifiers: Bailey Nock (2), Iowa City West; Anna Hostetler (3), Mid-Prairie; Marie Hostetler (4), Mid-Prairie; Deniz Ince, Iowa City West; Reagan Gorman, Cedar Rapids Washington.

Boys' 1,600 meters

• Time and date: 4:07 p.m., Saturday

• Drake record: 4:10.76, Josh Evans, Linn-Mar, 2014

• State leader: Camden Cox, Ankeny Centennial, 4:22.44

• Area leader: (5) Jeremy Fopma, Marion, 4:24.14

• Area qualifiers: Jeremy Fopma (5), Marion; Myles Bach (6), Center Point-Urbana; Andrew Kephart, Decorah; Elijah Vlasek, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Jack Pendergast, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Colin Johnston, Linn-Mar; Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.