Prep Basketball

Iowa boys' state basketball 2018: Statistical leaders

Muscatine's Joe Wieskamp has highest scoring average in tournament

Muscatine's Joe Wieskamp yells after making a trey during the second quarter of their boys basketball class 4A substate final against the Linn-Mar Lions  at the U.S. Cellular Center in northeast Cedar Rapids, Iowa, on Tuesday, Feb. 27, 2018. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Muscatine's Joe Wieskamp yells after making a trey during the second quarter of their boys basketball class 4A substate final against the Linn-Mar Lions at the U.S. Cellular Center in northeast Cedar Rapids, Iowa, on Tuesday, Feb. 27, 2018. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — Individual statistical leaders for each class among boys’ state basketball qualifiers:

Class 4A

SCORING

Joe Wieskamp, Muscatine 33.7

A.J. Green, Cedar Falls 25.9

Patrick McCaffery, Iowa City West 20.6

Van Rees, Sioux City East 17.7

Aidan Vanderloo, Sioux City East 16.7

Boston Grimes, Johnston 15.5

Corvon Seales, North Scott 15.5

Camden Vander Zwaag, Johnston 14.7

Seybian Sims, Iowa City West 14.6

Logan Wolf, Cedar Falls 12.8

Peyton Williams, Johnston 12.8

REBOUNDING

Joe Wieskamp, Muscatine 13.5

Peyton Williams, Johnston 9.4

Dylan Jones, Waukee 8.8

Van Rees, Sioux City East 8.4

Nathan Johnson, Waukee 7.5

ASSISTS

Noah Hart, Waukee 121

Boston Grimes, Johnston 104

Logan Wolf, Cedar Falls 82

Josh Hutton, Muscatine 78

Corvon Seales, North Scott 70

STEALS

Logan Wolf, Cedar Falls 45

A.J. Green, Cedar Falls 41

Boston Grimes, Johnston 37

Jose Melendez, Muscatine 35

Patrick McCaffery, Iowa City West 33

BLOCKS

Dylan Jones, Waukee 57

Lex Hahn, Muscatine, Cedar Falls 34

Peyton Williams, Johnston 32

Seybian Sims, Iowa City West 30

Joe Wieskamp, Muscatine 30

Class 3A

SCORING

Brady Sartorius, Mount Pleasant 23.0

Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier 21.0

Luke Vaske, Norwalk 19.6

Bowen Born, Norwalk 18.9

Jackson Joens, Cedar Rapids Xavier 16.4

Chase Zielke, Marion 15.7

Christian Stanislav, Glenwood 15.7

Jarad Kruse, Oskaloosa 15.6

Cole Henry, Oskaloosa 15.3

Connor Groves, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15.3

REBOUNDING

Xavier Foster, Oskaloosa 8.1

Andrew Blum, Glenwood 7.5

Cole Henry, Oskaloosa 7.3

Jeremiah Khat, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6.9

Jarad Kruse, Oskaloosa 6.8

ASSISTS

Luke Vaske, Norwalk 207

Cole Henry, Oskaloosa 128

Nate Mohr, Glenwood 124

Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier 124

Spencer Tucker, Oskaloosa 112

STEALS

Brady Sartorius, Mount Pleasant 68

Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier 66

Nate Mohr, Glenwood 63

Jordan Magnani, Mount Pleasant 53

Conner Groves, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48

BLOCKS

Xavier Foster, Oskaloosa 85

Daniel Geistler, Norwalk 37

Jacob Bahe, Waverly-Shell Rock 36

Tyler Endres, Norwalk 17

Kyle Moeder, Cedar Rapids Xavier 16

Class 2A

SCORING

Trenton Massner, Wapello 22.9

Parker Badding, Carroll Kuemper 22.8

Carter Cuvelier, Aplington-Parkersburg 19.1

Luke Clausen, Treynor 17.5

Alec Oberhauser, Aplington-Parkersburg 16.2

Marco Balderas, South Hamilton 14.5

Dillon Faubel, Treynor 14.5

Ryan Schmitt, Van Meter 14.5

Keaton Mitchell, Wapello 14.0

Sam Auen, Carroll Kuemper 13.8

REBOUNDING

Kyle Boerhave, Sheldon 8.9

Keaton Mitchell, Wapello 8.9

Ryan Van Marel, Sheldon 8.8

Jon Schwarte, Treynor 7.8

Ryan Schmitt, Van Meter 7.7

ASSISTS

Trenton Massner, Wapello 177

Alec Oberhauser, Aplington-Parkersburg 168

Dillon Faubel, Treynor 134

Jack Stogdill, Treynor 102

Jaden Kleinhesselink, Sheldon 101

STEALS

Alec Oberhauser, Aplington-Parkersburg 71

Trenton Massner, Wapello 70

Carter Cuvelier, Aplington-Parkersburg 59

Brock Simon, Cascade 52

Logan Belzer, Wapello 48

BLOCKS

Ryan Schmitt, Van Meter 73

Jon Schwarte, Treynor 70

Alec Oberhauser, Aplington-Parkersburg 48

Keaton Mitchell, Wapello 40

Brock Simon, Cascade 30

Class 1A

SCORING

Ryan Miller, North Linn 24.7

Jake Hilmer, North Linn 23.2

Grant DeMeulenaere, Grand View Christian 22.3

Seth McFadden, Don Bosco 15.3

Zach Nie, Don Bosco 14.8

Jake Carley, Council Bluffs St. Albert 14.8

Jesse Van Wyk, Lynnville-Sully 14.5

Jack Kelley, Don Bosco 14.3

Nicholas Ruden, Remsen St. Mary’s 14.2

Spencer Schorg, Remsen St. Mary’s 13.1

REBOUNDING

Issa Samake, Grand View Christian 8.8

Caleb Terhark, George-Little Rock 8.7

Jesse Van Wyk, Lynnville-Sully 8.3

Jacob Wessel, Edgewood-Colesburg 8.2

Matt Fagan, Council Bluffs St. Albert 7.4

ASSISTS

Jake Hilmer, North Linn 336

Preston Rochford, Edgewood-Colesburg 172

Grant DeMeulenaere, Grand View Christian 141

Zach Huff, Don Bosco 127

Lucas Nagel, George-Little Rock 109

STEALS

Jake Hilmer, North Linn 164

Ryan Miller, North Linn 79

Brody Ricke, Remsen St. Mary’s 70

David Seber, North Linn 66

Ethan Streicher, Edgewood-Colesburg 60

Preston Rochford, Edgewood-Colesburg 60

Brevin Hansen, Lynnville-Sully 60

BLOCKS

Jacob Wessel, Edgewood-Colesburg 68

Issa Samake, Grand View Christian 37

Jesse Van Wyk, Lynnville-Sully 33

Matt Haken, George-Little Rock 31

Sean McFadden, Don Bosco 29

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.