Girls state basketball: Linder's predictions

His picks: Valley, Marion, Pocahontas Area, Regina, Springville

  • Photo

DES MOINES — Gazette sportswriter Jeff Linder predicts every game, every class of the 2017 girls’ state basketball tournament this week at Wells Fargo Arena.

 

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Johnston 55, Indianola 54

Iowa City High 56, Cedar Falls 47

West Des Moines Valley 56, West Des Moines Dowling 51

Iowa City West 54, Waukee 53

Semifinals

Iowa City High 55, Johnston 53

West Des Moines Valley 57, Iowa City West 52

Championship

West Des Moines Valley 56, Iowa City High 53

You pick: Who will win the Class 4A state title?
Indianola
West Des Moines Valley
Iowa City West
Iowa City High
Cedar Falls
Waukee
West Des Moines Dowling
Johnston
 

 

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Nevada 44, North Scott 43

Cedar Rapids Xavier 52, Grinnell 50

Marion 58, Boone 44

Pella 52, Lewis Central 45

Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Xavier 49, Nevada 43

Marion 49, Pella 47

Championship

Marion 51, Cedar Rapids Xavier 48

You pick: Who will win the Class 4A state title?
Marion
Nevada
Grinnell
Pella
Lewis Central
Cedar Rapids Xavier
North Scott
Boone
 

 

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Sioux Center 62, Monroe PCM 41

Cherokee 58, Crestwood 51

Center Point-Urbana 50, Davenport Assumption 48

Pocahontas Area 70, Clear Lake 52

Semifinals

Sioux Center 67, Cherokee 59

Pocahontas Area 68, Center Point-Urbana 56

Championship

Pocahontas Area 75, Sioux Center 72

You pick: Who will win the Class 3A state title?
Sioux Center
Pocahontas Area
Center Point-Urbana
Crestwood
Cherokee
Davenport Assumption
Clear Lake
PCM
 

 

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Iowa City Regina 62, Logan-Magnolia 45

Western Christian 50, North Linn 49

Treynor 50, Van Meter 36

Central Decatur 46, Cascade 42

Semifinals

Iowa City Regina 58, Western Christian 55

Central Decatur 49, Treynor 45

Championship

Iowa City Regina 56, Central Decatur 48

You pick: Who will win the Class 3A state title?
Iowa City Regina
Treynor
Central Decatur
Western Christian
North Linn
Cascade
Van Meter
Logan-Magnolia
 

 

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Springville 52, Burlington Notre Dame 36

Kingsley-Pierson 50, Bellevue Marquette 42

Turkey Valley 46, Janesville 33

Exira-EHK 54, Sidney 40

Semifinals

Springville 47, Kingsley-Pierson 41

Turkey Valley 43, Exira-EHK 39

Championship

Springville 42, Turkey Valley 36

You pick: Who will win the Class 1A state title?
Springville
Turkey Valley
Exira-EHK
Bellevue Marquette
Kingsley-Pierson
Sidney
Janesville
Burlington Notre Dame
 

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.