Boys' state basketball: Statistical leaders

Leaders by class in points and rebounds

  • Photo

DES MOINES — Individual statistical leaders for each class at the boys’ state basketball tournament this week at Wells Fargo Arena:

 

Class 4A

Scoring PPG

Tyreke Locure, Des Moines North 25.9

Van Rees, Sioux City East 20.7

Connor Gholson, Newton 20.4

Garrett Sturtz, Newton 19.8

Connor McCaffery, Iowa City East 19.8

Aidan Vanderloo, Sioux City East 17.3

Jal Bijiek, Des Moines North 15.5

Devontae Lane, Iowa City West 14.8

Patrick McCaffery, Iowa City West 14.3

Drake Brewster, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 14.0

Rebounds RPG

Van Rees, Sioux City East 13.3

Matt Berst, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10.2

Jal Bijiek, Des Moines North 7.2

Keith Johnson, Dubuque Hempstead 7.1

Quinton Curry, West Des Moines Valley 7.0

 

Class 3A

Scoring PPG

Garrett Franken, Atlantic 23.0

Brady Sartorious, Mount Pleasant 22.0

Ryan VanWyk, Pella 20.6

Austin Phyfe, Waverly-Shell Rock 19.0

Chris Kroll, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 16.8

Derek Krogmann, West Delaware 15.9

Trevor Grove, Dallas Center-Grimes 15.5

Scott Leonard, Atlantic 14.9

Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier 14.9

Donovan Holterhaus, Pella 14.3

Rebounds RPG

Austin Phyfe, Waverly-Shell Rock 13.1

Derek Krogmann, West Delaware 11.3

Max Techau, Cedar Rapids Xavier 9.1

Garrett Franken, Atlantic 9.0

Jackson Wright, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8.3

 

Class 2A

Scoring PPG

Collin Hill, South Hamilton 22.4

Matt Dentlinger, Carroll Kuemper 19.5

Dakota Soenksen, Camanche 18.7

Levi Jungling, Pella Christian 17.2

Dylan Hundley, Camanche 15.9

Ben Gesink, Western Christian 15.2

David Kacmarynski, Pella Christian 14.5

Cameron Soenksen, Camanche 14.0

Tyson Kooima, Western Christian 14.0

Jesse Jansma, Western Christian 13.2

Rebounds RPG

Matt Dentlinger, Carroll Kuemper 12.0

Dylan Hundley, Camanche 11.2

Collin Hill, South Hamilton 8.2

Dev Patel, Camanche 6.7

Ryan Schmitz, Van Meter 6.5

James Betz, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 6.5

 

Class 1A

Scoring PPG

Joe Smoldt, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 30.5

Jake Hilmer, North Linn 21.7

Grant DeMeulenaere, Grand View Christian 19.7

Mason Porter, New London 19.5

Ryan Miller, North Linn 19.0

Colby Seuntjens, Maple Valley/A-O 18.5

Dylan Eckels, West Hancock 17.7

Stephen Glenn, Grand View Christian 16.1

David Seber, North Linn 15.8

Nicholas Ruden, Remsen St. Mary’s 15.3

Rebounds RPG

Ben Dentlinger, New London 11.2

Seth Weiland, West Hancock 10.8

Mason Porter, New London 8.6

Arturo Montes, Grand View Christian 8.4

Dylan Eckels, West Hancock 7.2

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.