Boys' state basketball: Johnson's predictions

His championship picks: Iowa City West, Waverly-Shell Rock, Carroll Kuemper, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

  • Photo

DES MOINES — Gazette sportswriter Jeff Johnson predicts every game, every class of the 2017 boys’ state basketball tournament this week at Wells Fargo Arena.

 

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Iowa City West over Newton

Cedar Rapids Kennedy over Dubuque Hempstead

West Des Moines Valley over Des Moines North

Bettendorf over Sioux City East

Semifinals

Iowa City West over Cedar Rapids Kennedy

West Des Moines Valley over Bettendorf

Championship

Iowa City West over West Des Moines Valley

You pick: Who will win the Class 4A state title?
Iowa City West
West Des Moines Valley
Bettendorf
Dubuque Hempstead
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Sioux City East
Des Moines North
Newton
 

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Waverly-Shell Rock over Atlantic

Cedar Rapids Xavier over Mount Pleasant

West Delaware over Dallas Center-Grimes

Sergeant Bluff-Luton over Pella

Semifinals

Waverly-Shell Rock over Cedar Rapids Xavier

West Delaware over Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Championship

Waverly-Shell Rock over West Delaware

You pick: Who will win the Class 3A state title?
Waverly-Shell Rock
West Delaware
Pella
Cedar Rapids Xavier
Mount Pleasant
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Dallas Center-Grimes
Atlantic

 

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Western Christian over South Hamilton

Cascade over Camanche

Pella Christian over Van Meter

Carroll Kuemper over Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

Semifinals

Western Christian over Cascade

Carroll Kuemper over Pella Christian

Championship

Carroll Kuemper over Western Christian

You pick: Who will win the Class 2A state title?
Western Christian
Pella Christian
Carroll Kuemper
Cascade
Camanche
Garner GHV
Van Meter
South Hamilton
 

 

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

North Linn over Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Gladbrook-Reinbeck over Lynnville-Sully

Grand View Christian over West Hancock

Remsen St. Mary’s over New London

Semifinals

Gladbrook-Reinbeck over North Linn

Remsen St. Mary’s over Grand View Christian

Championship

Gladbrook-Reinbeck over Remsen St. Mary’s

You pick: Who will win the Class 1A state title?
North Linn
Grand View Christian
Remsen St. Mary's
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Lynnville-Sully
New London
West Hancock
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
 
l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.johnson@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.