Updated boys' basketball postseason schedule

  • Photo

SATURDAY’S CLASS 4A SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS

Metro-State

Mason City (12-10) vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (16-5) at Coe College, 5 p.m.

Sioux City West (12-9) at Sioux City East (19-2), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY’S CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

State

Crestwood (9-12) at Forest City (18-4), 4 p.m.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-9) at Spirit Lake (17-5), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY’S CLASS 2A SUBSTATE FINALS

(All games at 7 p.m.)

Area

Cascade (21-2) vs. Dike-New Hartford (21-3) at Independence

Highland (19-4) vs. Pella Christian (19-4) at Oskaloosa

West Branch (18-5) vs. Camanche (21-2) at Muscatine

State

Carroll Kuemper (21-2) vs. Alta/Aurelia (21-1) at Denison

East Marshall (17-5) vs. South Hamilton (21-2) at Nevada

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (22-1) vs. Osage (22-1) at Clear Lake

Sioux Center (15-8) vs. Western Christian (20-2) at Orange City

Van Meter (22-1) vs. Avo-Ha/Shelby-Tennant/Walnut (21-2) at Atlantic)

SATURDAY’S CLASS 1A SUBSTATE FINALS

Area

Clayton Ridge (16-8) vs. North Linn (24-0) at Manchester

Lisbon (17-7) vs. New London (19-3) at Washington, Iowa

State

Ar-We-Va (24-0) vs. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (17-7) at Harlan)

Grand View Christian (23-1) vs. Southwest Valley (14-10) at Afton

Lynnville-Sully (23-1) vs. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (18-6) at Knoxville

Wapsie Valley (18-7) vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (23-2) at Cedar Falls

West Hancock (18-6) vs. West Fork (19-5) at Clarion

SATURDAY’S CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS

State

Boyden-Hull (16-7) vs. George-Little Rock (13-10) at Sheldon

Remsen St. Mary’s (22-0) vs. LeMars Gehlen (17-6) at Cherokee

MONDAY’S CLASS 3A SUBSTATE FINALS

Metro-Area

Cedar Rapids Xaveir (12-11) vs. Dubuque Wahlert (7-15) at U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 6:30 p.m.

West Delaware (23-0) vs. Center Point-Urbana (17-6) at U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 8 p.m.

State

Atlantic (18-5) vs. Glenwood (18-5) at Harlan, 7 p.m.

Boone (17-5) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (14-9) at Johnston, 7 p.m.

Grinnell (13-11) vs. Pella (21-2) at Southeast Polk, 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant (21-2) vs. Oskaloosa (15-8) at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Sioux City Heelan (17-6) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton or Spirit Lake at Tyson Event Center (Sioux City), 7 p.m.

Waverly-Shell Rock (21-1) vs. Forest City or Crestwood at Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY’S CLASS 4A SUBSTATE FINALS

Metro-Area

Cedar Falls (16-7) vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy or Mason City at U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 8 p.m.

Iowa City West (19-3) vs. Muscatine (15-6) at U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 6:30 p.m.

State

Bettendorf (17-5) vs. North Scott (16-6) at Davenport Central, 7 p.m.

Council Bluffs Lincoln (18-3) vs. Sioux City East or Sioux City West at Tyson Event Center (Sioux City), 7 p.m.

Des Moines Hoover (17-5) vs. West Des Moines Valley (18-4) at Ankeny Centennial, 7 p.m.

Des Moines North (17-5) vs. Ankeny (11-12) at Dallas Center-Grimes, 7 p.m.

Dubuque Senior (19-3) vs. Dubuque Hempstead (17-5) at Epworth, 7 p.m.

Newton (18-5) vs. Johnston (18-5) at Ankeny

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.