Updated boys' basketball postseason schedule

  • Photo

THURSDAY’S CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS

(All games at 7 p.m.)

Metro-Area

Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-11) at Mount Vernon (17-5)

Decorah (11-11) at Waverly-Shell Rock (20-1)

Marion (13-9) at Center Point-Urbana (16-6)

Vinton-Shellsburg (12-10) at West Delaware (22-0)

State

Adel-DeSoto-Minburn (12-10) at Atlantic (17-5)

Carlisle (15-7) at Pella (20-2)

Carroll (13-8) at Glenwood (17-5)

Crestwood (9-12) at Forest City (18-4)

Dubuque Wahlert (6-15) at Davenport Assumption (13-9)

Fort Madison (15-7) at Mount Pleasant (20-2)

Knoxville (16-7) at Oskaloosa (14-8)

Huxley Ballard (9-13) at Dallas Center-Grimes (13-9)

LeMars (16-6) at Sioux City Heelan (16-6)

Norwalk (11-11) at Grinnell (12-11)

Perry (12-9) at Boone (16-5)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-9) at Spirit Lake (17-5)

THURSDAY’S CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS

(All games at 7 p.m.)

Area

Elkader Central (10-13) vs. Clayton Ridge (15-8) at Oelwein

Lisbon (16-7) vs. Iowa Mennonite (17-6) at Wellman

Montezuma (18-5) vs. Lynnville-Sully (22-1) at Newton

North Linn (23-0) vs. Clinton Prince of Peace (18-5) at Maquoketa

State

Ar-We-Va (23-0) vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (18-5) at IKM-Manning

Boyden-Hull (16-7) vs. George-Little Rock (13-10) at Sheldon

Dunkerton (19-4) vs. Wapsie Valley (17-7) at Aplington

Fremont-Mills (18-5) vs. Southeast Valley (13-10) at Shenandoah

Gladbrook-Reinbeck (22-2) vs. Colo-NESCO (16-7) at Grundy Center

Grand View Christian (22-1) vs. Earlham (18-5) at Van Meter

Murray (21-2) vs. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (17-6) at Truro

New London (18-3) vs. Danville (18-5) at Burlington

Remsen St. Mary’s (22-0) vs. LeMars Gehlen (17-6) at Cherokee

Siouxland Community Christian (20-3) vs. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (16-7) at Missouri Valley

West Fork (18-5) vs. Saint Ansgar (16-7) at Garner

West Hancock (17-6) vs. Newell-Fonda (10-13) at Clear Lake

FRIDAY’S CLASS 4A SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS

(All games at 7 p.m.)

Metro-Area

Cedar Falls (15-7) at Cedar Rapids Prairie (14-7)

Cedar Rapids Jefferson (11-11) at Dubuque Hempstead (16-5)

Linn-Mar (10-12) at Muscatine (14-6)

Mason City (12-10) at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (16-5)

Pleasant Valley (11-11) at Iowa City West (18-3)

State

Ankeny (10-12) at Waukee (18-3)

Ankeny Centennial (12-10) at West Des Moines Valley (17-4)

Council Bluffs Lewis Central (16-5) at Council Bluffs Lincoln (17-3)

Davenport Central (17-4) at North Scott (15-6)

Davenport West (5-17) at Bettendorf (16-5)

Des Moines East (4-18) at Des Moines North (16-5)

Des Moines Roosevelt (12-11) at Des Moines Hoover (16-5)

Johnston (17-5) at Ames (15-6)

Newton (17-5) at West Des Moines Dowling (16-5)

Sioux City West (12-9) at Sioux City East (19-2)

Waterloo West (9-11) at Dubuque Senior (18-3)

SATURDAY’S CLASS 2A SUBSTATE FINALS

(All games at 7 p.m.)

Area

Cascade (21-2) vs. Dike-New Hartford (21-3) at Independence

Highland (19-4) vs. Pella Christian (19-4) at Oskaloosa

West Branch (18-5) vs. Camanche (21-2) at Muscatine

State

Carroll Kuemper (21-2) vs. Alta/Aurelia (21-1) at Denison

East Marshall (1-5) vs. South Hamilton (21-2) at Nevada

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (22-1) vs. Osage (22-1) at Mason City

Sioux Center (15-8) vs. Western Christian (20-2) at Orange City

Van Meter (22-1) vs. Avo-Ha/Shelby-Tennant/Walnut (21-2) at Atlantic

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.