Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Area volleyball Super Ten

MVC Mississippi Division champion Linn-Mar climbs to No. 2

  • Photo

An area high school volleyball Super Ten, through matches played Tuesday, Oct. 11:

 

 

RankTeamRecordPrevious
1  Union 30-4, 7-0 NICL East 1st
2  Linn-Mar 25-8, 6-0 MVC Mississippi 4th
3  West Delaware 38-3, 7-0 Wamac East 2nd
4  Mount Vernon 29-6, 6-1 Wamac East 3rd
5  Iowa City West 18-11, 3-2 MVC Mississippi 5th
6  Marion 28-9, 7-0 Wamac West 6th
7  Cedar Rapids Kennedy 22-9, 5-1 MVC Valley 7th
8 Cedar Rapids Xavier 26-7, 3-3 MVC Mississippi 8th
9  Iowa City High 17-12, 3-3 MVC Valley NR
10  North Cedar 29-5, 5-0 River Valley North 9th
  Dropped out: Cedar Rapids Prairie (10)    

 

AREA CLASS RANKINGS

Class 5A — 1. Linn-Mar (25-8), 2. Iowa City West (18-11), 3. C.R. Kennedy (22-9), 4. Iowa City High (17-12), 5. C.R. Prairie (19-12).

Class 4A — 1. Marion (28-9), 2. C.R. Xavier (26-7), 3. Independence (29-8), 4. Western Dubuque (17-11), 5. Maquoketa (15-18).

Class 3A — 1. Union (30-4), 2. West Delaware (38-3), 3. Mount Vernon (29-6), 4. Dyersville Beckman (24-8), 5. Center Point-Urbana (22-14).

Class 2A — 1. North Cedar (29-5), 2. Tipton (23-8), 3. Jesup (20-13), 4. Iowa City Regina (21-12), 5. West Branch (18-14).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (20-7), 2. Starmont (24-7), 3. Iowa Valley (18-13), 4. Edgewood-Colesburg (20-11), 5. North Tama (15-11).

 

AREA CONFERENCE STANDINGS

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

x-Linn-Mar 6-0 25-8

Dubuque Wahlert 5-1 18-5

Iowa City West 3-2 18-11

Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-3 26-7

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-3 16-13

Waterloo East 1-5 8-21

Waterloo West 0-5 4-18

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

x-Cedar Falls 6-0 33-2

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5-1 22-9

Dubuque Hempstead 4-2 19-8

Iowa City High 3-3 17-12

Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-4 19-12

Cedar Rapids Washington 1-5 4-24

Dubuque Senior 0-6 5-20

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

x-West Delaware 7-0 38-3

Mount Vernon 6-1 29-6

Western Dubuque 5-2 17-11

Dyersville Beckman 4-3 24-8

Maquoketa 3-4 15-18

Solon 2-5 7-16

DeWitt Central 1-6 5-21

Anamosa 0-7 6-19

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

x-Marion 7-0 28-9

Independence 6-1 29-8

Center Point-Urbana 5-2 22-14

Clear Creek Amana 3-4 19-18

Benton Community 3-4 16-17

Williamsburg 3-4 9-16

Vinton-Shellsburg 1-6 8-21

South Tama 0-7 2-21

RIVER VALLEY NORTH Div. All

x-North Cedar 5-0 29-5

Camanche 4-1 20-12

Cascade 3-2 13-17

Bellevue 2-3 15-9

Monticello 1-4 15-13

Northeast 0-5 7-23

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH Div. All

y-Wilton 4-2 29-4

y-Tipton 4-2 23-8

y-Iowa City Regina 4-2 21-12

y-West Liberty 4-2 15-16

West Branch 3-3 18-14

Durant 2-4 12-15

Mid-Prairie 0-6 12-17

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIV. Div. All

x-Bellevue Marquette 5-0 14-12

Easton Valley 4-1 13-9

Calamus-Wheatland 3-2 19-8

Cedar Valley Christian 2-3 8-11

Midland 1-4 1-23

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-5 0-18

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIV. Div. All

x-Springville 6-0 20-7

Lisbon 4-2 12-13

Maquoketa Valley 4-2 9-11

East Buchanan 4-2 8-17

Alburnett 2-4 3-18

Central City 1-5 3-16

North Linn 0-6 4-17

x-clinched divisional title

y-clinched tie for divisional title

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.