Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Area volleyball Super 10

The top 3 all hail from 3A - Union, West Delaware, Mount Vernon

  • Photo

An area high school volleyball Super Ten, through matches played Tuesday, Oct. 4:

 

 

RankTeamRecordPrevious
1  Union 24-4, 7-0 NICL East 1st
2  West Delaware 30-2, 6-0 Wamac East 2nd
3  Mount Vernon 22-4, 5-1 Wamac East 6th
4  Linn-Mar 20-6, 5-0 MVC Mississippi 4th
5  Iowa City West 15-9, 2-2 MVC Mississippi 8th
6  Marion 22-7, 7-0 Wamac West 4th
7  Cedar Rapids Kennedy 17-6, 4-1 MVC Valley 8th
8 Cedar Rapids Xavier 23-5, 3-3 MVC Mississippi 7th
9  North Cedar 24-3, 4-0 River Valley North 9th
10  Cedar Rapids Prairie 17-7, 2-2 MVC Valley NR
  Dropped out: Independence (10)    

 

AREA CLASS RANKINGS

Class 5A — 1. Linn-Mar (20-6), 2. Iowa City West (15-9), 3. C.R. Kennedy (17-6), 4. C.R. Prairie (17-7), 5. Iowa City High (12-10).

Class 4A — 1. Marion (22-7), 2. C.R. Xavier (23-5), 3. Independence (22-6), 4. Western Dubuque (15-8), 5. Clear Creek Amana (15-14).

Class 3A — 1. Union (24-4), 2. West Delaware (30-2), 3. Mount Vernon (22-4), 4. Dyersville Beckman (22-6), 5. Center Point-Urbana (17-10).

Class 2A — 1. North Cedar (24-3), 2. Tipton (21-7), 3. Jesup (19-12), 4. Iowa City Regina (16-10), 5. West Branch (16-8).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (18-7), 2. Starmont (22-7), 3. Iowa Valley (15-9), 4. Edgewood-Colesburg (17-9), 5. North Tama (13-9).

 

AREA CONFERENCE STANDINGS

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Dubuque Wahlert 5-0 18-4

Linn-Mar 5-0 20-6

Iowa City West 2-2 15-9

Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-3 23-5

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1-3 13-11

Waterloo East 1-4 8-20

Waterloo West 0-5 3-14

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

y-Cedar Falls 5-0 27-2

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4-1 17-6

Dubuque Hempstead 3-2 16-6

Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-2 17-7

Iowa City High 2-3 12-10

Cedar Rapids Washington 1-4 4-19

Dubuque Senior 0-5 5-19

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

y-West Delaware 6-0 30-2

Mount Vernon 5-1 22-4

Western Dubuque 5-1 15-8

Dyersville Beckman 4-2 22-6

Maquoketa 2-4 10-15

Solon 1-5 5-14

DeWitt Central 1-5 5-16

Anamosa 0-6 6-15

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

x-Marion 7-0 22-7

Independence 5-1 22-6

Center Point-Urbana 4-2 17-10

Benton Community 3-3 15-14

Williamsburg 3-3 8-13

Clear Creek Amana 3-4 15-14

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-6 7-18

South Tama 0-6 2-17

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

y-North Cedar 4-0 24-3

Camanche 3-1 18-11

Bellevue 2-2 13-7

Cascade 2-2 12-15

Monticello 1-3 14-11

Northeast 0-4 5-16

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

y-Tipton 4-1 21-7

Iowa City Regina 4-2 16-10

Wilton 3-2 20-4

West Liberty 3-2 12-11

West Branch 2-3 16-8

Durant 2-3 5-10

Mid-Prairie 0-5 10-10

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

y-Bellevue Marquette 4-0 13-12

Calamus-Wheatland 3-1 19-7

Easton Valley 3-1 12-9

Cedar Valley Christian 1-3 7-11

Midland 1-3 1-22

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-4 0-17

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

Springville 4-0 18-7

Lisbon 3-1 11-12

East Buchanan 3-2 7-14

Maquoketa Valley 2-2 7-11

Alburnett 2-2 3-16

Central City 1-4 2-15

North Linn 0-4 4-15

x-clinched divisional title

y-clinched tie for divisional title

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.