Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Area volleyball Super Ten

Union remains at No. 1; West Delaware climbs to 2nd

  • Photo

An area high school volleyball Super Ten, through matches played Tuesday, Sept. 28:

 

 

RankTeamRecordPrevious
1  Union 18-3, 5-0 NICL East 1st
2  West Delaware 29-2, 5-0 Wamac East 6th
3  Linn-Mar 20-5, 5-0 MVC Mississippi 2nd
4  Marion 17-5, 6-0 Wamac West 4th
5  Iowa City West 14-9, 1-2 MVC Mississippi 8th
6  Mount Vernon 15-4, 4-1 Wamac East 7th
7  Cedar Rapids Xavier 23-4, 3-2 MVC Mississippi 5th
8 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 12-5, 3-1 MVC Valley 3rd
9  North Cedar 23-3, 4-0 River Valley North 9th
10  Independence 19-3, 5-0 Wamac West 10th

Dropped out: None

AREA CLASS RANKINGS

Class 5A — 1. Linn-Mar (20-5), 2. Iowa City West (14-9), 3. C.R. Kennedy (12-5), 4. Iowa City High (11-9), 5. C.R. Prairie (12-6).

Class 4A — 1. Marion (17-5), 2. C.R. Xavier (23-4), 3. Independence (19-3), 4. Clear Creek Amana (14-9), 5. Benton Community (15-13).

Class 3A — 1. Union (18-3), 2. West Delaware (29-2), 3. Mount Vernon (15-4), 4. Dyersville Beckman (16-5), 5. West Liberty (10-6).

Class 2A — 1. North Cedar (23-3), 2. Tipton (18-5), 3. Jesup (15-9), 4. Cascade (9-12), 5. Iowa City Regina (15-10).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (16-7), 2. Starmont (18-5), 3. Iowa Valley (14-9), 4. Edgewood-Colesburg (16-9), 5. North Tama (12-9).

AREA CONFERENCE STANDINGS

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Linn-Mar 5-0 20-5

Dubuque Wahlert 4-0 13-2

Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-2 23-4

Iowa City West 1-2 14-9

Waterloo West 1-3 4-12

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0-3 7-7

Waterloo East 0-4 4-17

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Falls 4-0 26-2

Dubuque Hempstead 3-1 16-4

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-1 12-5

Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-2 12-6

Iowa City High 2-2 11-9

Dubuque Senior 0-4 3-18

Cedar Rapids Washington 0-4 1-16

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

West Delaware 5-0 29-2

Mount Vernon 4-1 15-4

Western Dubuque 4-1 9-8

Dyersville Beckman 3-2 16-5

Maquoketa 2-3 7-10

Solon 1-4 5-13

DeWitt Central 1-4 5-15

Anamosa 0-5 6-14

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Marion 6-0 17-5

Independence 5-0 19-3

Center Point-Urbana 3-2 16-10

Benton Community 3-2 15-13

Clear Creek Amana 3-3 14-9

Williamsburg 2-3 7-13

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-6 7-15

South Tama 0-6 2-16

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

y-North Cedar 4-0 23-3

Camanche 3-1 16-9

Bellevue 2-2 12-7

Cascade 2-2 9-12

Monticello 1-3 14-10

Northeast 0-4 5-16

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

Tipton 4-1 18-5

West Liberty 3-1 10-6

Wilton 3-2 19-4

Iowa City Regina 3-2 15-10

West Branch 2-3 13-6

Durant 2-3 5-9

Mid-Prairie 0-5 6-8

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

Bellevue Marquette 3-0 12-11

Calamus-Wheatland 2-1 16-5

Easton Valley 2-1 10-6

Cedar Valley Christian 1-2 6-9

Midland 1-2 1-20

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-3 0-11

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

Springville 3-0 16-7

Lisbon 3-1 10-12

Maquoketa Valley 3-1 6-10

Alburnett 2-1 2-15

East Buchanan 2-2 6-13

North Linn 0-3 4-13

Central City 0-5 1-14

y-clinched share of divisional title

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.