Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Area volleyball Super Ten

Another change at the top: Union climbs to No. 1

  • Photo

An area high school volleyball Super Ten, through matches played Tuesday, Sept. 21:

 

 

RankTeamRecordPrevious
1  Union 17-3, 4-0 NICL East 4th
2  Linn-Mar 15-4, 4-0 MVC Mississippi 3rd
3  Cedar Rapids Kennedy 10-3, 3-1 MVC Valley 1st
4  Marion 15-5, 4-0 Wamac West 6th
5  Cedar Rapids Xavier 18-2, 3-1 MVC Mississippi 2nd
6  West Delaware 23-2, 4-0 Wamac East 5th
7  Mount Vernon 14-4, 3-1 Wamac East 9th
8  Iowa City West 10-8, 1-2 MVC Mississippi 7th
9  North Cedar 18-3, 4-0 River Valley North 8th
10  Independence 18-3, 4-0 Wamac West 10th

 

AREA CLASS RANKINGS

Class 5A — 1. Linn-Mar (15-4), 2. C.R. Kennedy (10-3), 3. Iowa City West (10-8), 4. C.R. Prairie (8-5), 5. C.R. Jefferson (7-7).

Class 4A — 1. Marion (15-5), 2. C.R. Xavier (18-2), 3. Independence (18-3), 4. Western Dubuque (6-5), 5. Clear Creek Amana (9-8).

Class 3A — 1. Union (17-3), 2. West Delaware (23-2), 3. Mount Vernon (14-4), 4. Dyersville Beckman (15-5), 5. West Liberty (9-4).

Class 2A — 1. North Cedar (18-3), 2. Jesup (10-6), 3. Tipton (12-4), 4. Iowa City Regina (13-6), 5. Cascade (8-11).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (12-5), 2. Starmont (13-4), 3. Iowa Valley (10-6), 4. Edgewood-Colesburg (13-7), 5. North Tama (10-8).

 

AREA STANDINGS

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Dubuque Wahlert 4-0 13-2

Linn-Mar 4-0 15-4

Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-1 18-2

Iowa City West 1-2 10-8

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0-3 7-7

Waterloo West 0-3 3-8

Waterloo East 0-3 2-14

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Falls 3-0 19-2

Dubuque Hempstead 3-1 12-3

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-1 10-3

Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-2 8-5

Iowa City High 1-2 5-8

Dubuque Senior 0-3 2-11

Cedar Rapids Washington 0-3 1-12

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

West Delaware 4-0 23-2

Mount Vernon 3-1 14-4

Western Dubuque 3-1 6-5

Dyersville Beckman 2-2 15-5

Maquoketa 2-2 7-9

Solon 1-3 5-12

DeWitt Central 1-3 3-9

Anamosa 0-4 6-12

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Independence 4-0 18-3

Marion 4-0 15-5

Clear Creek Amana 3-2 9-8

Center Point-Urbana 2-2 15-10

Benton Community 2-2 10-13

Williamsburg 2-2 7-12

South Tama 0-4 0-12

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-5 7-14

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

y-North Cedar 4-0 18-3

Camanche 3-1 16-9

Bellevue 2-2 11-7

Cascade 2-2 8-11

Monticello 1-3 10-8

Northeast 0-4 5-13

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

West Liberty 3-1 9-4

Iowa City Regina 3-1 13-6

Tipton 2-1 12-4

Wilton 3-2 18-4

Durant 2-2 5-8

West Branch 1-3 12-6

Mid-Prairie 0-4 4-5

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

Bellevue Marquette 2-0 10-10

Calamus-Wheatland 2-1 12-3

Easton Valley 2-1 8-6

Cedar Valley Christian 1-1 5-8

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-2 0-9

Midland 0-2 0-15

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

Lisbon 3-0 10-6

Springville 2-0 12-5

Maquoketa Valley 2-1 5-9

Alburnett 2-1 2-13

East Buchanan 1-2 4-13

North Linn 0-2 4-11

Central City 0-4 1-12

y-clinched share of divisional title

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.