Girls' basketball: 2016-17 All-MVC team

Kennedy Dighton of Cedar Rapids Jefferson and Iowa City High's Ashley Joens named athletes of the year

  • Photo

Here is the list of all-conference performers in the Mississippi Valley Conference for the 2016-17 girls’ basketball season:

All-Conference

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE

Mississippi Division

FIRST TEAM

Logan Cook, jr., Iowa City West*; Kennedy Dighton, sr., C.R. Jefferson*; Kamryn Finley, jr., Linn-Mar*; Rachael Saunders, jr., Iowa City West; Lexi Noonan, sr., C.R. Xavier; Tahya Campbell, sr., Waterloo West; Kerris Roberts, so., Waterloo East

*-Unanimous selection

SECOND TEAM

Carly Spies, jr., Linn-Mar; Maddie Huinker, sr., Iowa City West; Kylie Brown, sr., C.R. Xavier; Erica Oler, jr., C.R. Jefferson; Aliyah Robinson, sr., Waterloo West; Na’Tracia Ceasar, so., Waterloo West; Krystal Tranel, jr., Dubuque Wahlert

Honorable Mention

(Area only)

C.R. Jefferson — Avery Guy, sr.; Kylie Wise, sr.; C.R. Xavier — Amelia Ivester, jr.; Caitlynn Daniels, fr.; Iowa City West — Emma Koch, so.; Lauren Zacharias, so.; Linn-Mar — Lexi Frese, sr.; Ally Johnson, jr.

All-Academic

C.R. Jefferson — Emily Oler, sr.; Avery Guy, sr.; C.R. Xavier — Lexi Noonan, sr.; Jessica Callahan, sr.; Iowa City West — Maddie Huinker, sr.; Ali Tauchen, sr.; Linn-Mar — Lexi Frese, sr.; Haley Chmelicek, sr.

Athlete of the Year — Kennedy Dighton, C.R. Jefferson

Coach of the Year — B.J. Mayer, Iowa City West

Valley Division

FIRST TEAM

Ashley Joens, jr., Iowa City High*; Kiana Barney, jr., Cedar Falls*; Megan Gronau, sr., Dubuque Hempstead*; Hailey Dolphin, jr., C.R. Kennedy*; Kenya Earl, sr., Iowa City High; Sarah Schmitt, so., C.R. Prairie; Cynthia Wolf, jr., Cedar Falls

*-Unanimous selection

SECOND TEAM

Rose Nkumu, fr., Iowa City High; Aubrey Joens, fr., Iowa City High; Ally Conrad, sr., Cedar Falls; Morgan Krug, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Sidney McCrea, fr., C.R. Prairie; Auddie Alepra, so., C.R. Kennedy; Jayla Johnson, jr., C.R. Washington

Honorable Mention

(Area only)

C.R. Kennedy — Olivia Hellweg, jr.; Ashley Vis, so.; C.R. Prairie — Mallory McDermott, fr.; Jenna Wagemester, jr.; C.R. Washington — Sammy Mia, so.; Caitlin Riley, so.; Iowa City High — Sydney Schroder, sr.; Christina Hora, jr.

All-Academic

C.R. Kennedy — Margaret Gallagher, sr.; Hailey Dolphin, jr.; C.R. Prairie — Lauren Kuch, sr.; Maggie Lampe, sr.; C.R. Washington — Grace Carey, sr.; Brittany Hoeger, sr.; Iowa City High — Sydney Schroder, sr.; Mikayla Lacey, sr.

Athlete of the Year — Ashley Joens, Iowa City High

Coach of the Year — Bill McTaggart, Iowa City High 

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.