Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Complete list of 2016 Emmy nominees

  • Photo
By Dave Lewis, Los Angeles Times (TNS)

The 2016 Emmy Award nominees were announced Thursday by Anthony Anderson and Lauren Graham. The award ceremony will be held on Sunday, Sept. 18, at the Microsoft Theater, and will air live on ABC, with Jimmy Kimmel acting as host.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Lead actor in a drama:

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

———

Lead actress in a drama:

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

———

Lead actor in a limited series:

Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Idris Elba, “Luther”

Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People vs. O.J. Simpson” 5/8 Interview

Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”

Courtney B. Vance, “The People vs. O.J. Simpson” Interview

———

Lead actress in a limited series:

Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”

Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”

Lili Taylor, “American Crime”

Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

———

Lead actor in a comedy:

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”

Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

———

Lead actress in a comedy:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”5/8 Interview

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

———

Comedy series:

“black-ish”

“Master of None”

“Modern Family”

“Silicon Valley”

“Transparent”

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

“Veep”

———

Drama series:

“The Americans”

“Better Call Saul”

“Downton Abbey”

“Game of Thrones”

“Homeland”

“House of Cards”

“Mr. Robot”

———

Outstanding Limited Series

“American Crime”

“Fargo”

“The Night Manager”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Roots”

———

TV Movie:

“All the Way”

“Confirmation”

“Luther”

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

“A Very Murray Christmas”

———

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, “Baskets”

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep”

Matt Walsh, “Veep”

———

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”

Kit Harington, “Game Of Thrones”

Michael Kelly, “House Of Cards”

Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

———

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”

Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager”

Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

———

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Judith Light, “Transparent”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

———

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Maura Tierney, “The Affair”

Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones”

Maisie Williams, “Game Of Thrones”

Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”

———

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

Melissa Leo, “All The Way”

Regina King, “American Crime”

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Jean Smart, “Fargo”

Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”

———

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”

Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live”

Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”

Martin Mull, “Veep”Peter MacNicol, “Veep”

———

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Max von Sydow, “Game Of Thrones”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

Reg E. Cathey, “House Of Cards”

Mahershala Ali, “House Of Cards”Paul Sparks, “House Of Cards”

Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan”

———

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”

Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live”

Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”

Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”

Melora Hardin, “Transparent “

———

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Margo Martindale, “The Americans”

Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”

Laurie Metcalf, “Horace And Pete”

Ellen Burstyn, “House Of Cards”

Molly Parker, “House Of Cards”

Allison Janney, “Masters Of Sex”

———

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital”

Rob Huebel, “Childrens Hospital”

Lou Diamond Phillips, “The Crossroads Of History”

Oscar Nunez, “The Crossroads Of History”

Jack McBrayer as Ollie, “Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell”

———

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead”

Erinn Hayes, “Childrens Hospital”

Janet Varney, “Everyone’s Crazy But Us”

Michelle Ang, “Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”

Tracie Thoms, “Send Me: an original web series”

———

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”

Trey Parker, “South Park”

Matt Stone, “South Park “

Keegan-Michael Key, “SuperMansion”

Chris Pine, “SuperMansion”

———

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer

Bob’s Burgers

Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer

The Simpsons

South Park

———

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Adventure Time

The Powerpuff Girls

Robot Chicken

SpongeBob SquarePants

Steven Universe

———

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

American Horror Story: Hotel

Game Of Thrones

House Of Cards

The Man In The High Castle

Penny Dreadful

———

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)

Downton Abbey

Fargo

The Knick

Masters Of Sex

Outlander

———

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less)

The Big Bang Theory

The Muppets

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

———

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series

Drunk History

Key & Peele

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

The Voice

———

Outstanding Narrator

Adrien Brody, “Breakthrough”

Keith David, “Jackie Robinson”

Anthony Mendez, “Jane The Virgin”

David Attenborough, “Life Story”

Laurence Fishburne, “Roots”

———

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”

Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”

Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey”

Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

———

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special

Grease: Live

He Named Me Malala

Lemonade

The Oscars

The Wiz Live!

———

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Veep

———

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Downton Abbey

Game Of Thrones

House Of Cards

Mr. Robot

Orange Is The New Black

———

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Fargo

Grease: Live

The Night Manager

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Roots

———

Outstanding Choreography

America’s Best Dance Crew — Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me

Dancing With The Stars — Routines: Footprints In The Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister

So You Think You Can Dance — Routine: Dibidy Dop

So You Think You Can Dance — Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love

———

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Big Bang Theory

Mom

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

The Soul Man

———

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Bates Motel

Downton Abbey

Game Of Thrones

Gotham

Homeland

House Of Cards

The Man In The High Castle

———

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Fargo

Luther

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

———

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Cartel Land

He Named Me Malala

Mapplethorpe: Look At The Picture

What Happened, Miss Simone?

———

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

The Amazing Race

Deadliest Catch

Intervention

Life Below Zero

Project Runway

Survivor

———

Outstanding Commercial

Dear Peyton — Gatorade

Love Has No Labels — Ad Council

Marilyn — Snickers

Paper — Honda

Year In Search 2015 — Google

———

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie

“Downton Abbey”

“Game Of Thrones”

“Outlander”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Roots “

———

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Empire”

“The Good Wife”

“Grace And Frankie”

“Transparent”

———

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Grease: Live”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Wiz Live!”

———

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, “Master Of None”

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”

Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”

Jill Soloway, “Transparent”

Dave Mandel, “Veep”

Chris Addison, “Veep”

Dale Stern, “Veep”

———

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”

Miguel Sapochnik, “Game Of Thrones”

Jack Bender, “Game Of Thrones”

Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”

Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”

David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

———

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Jay Roach, “All The Way”

Noah Hawley, “Fargo”

Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager” 5/8 Interview

Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Singleton, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

———

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

Tim Mancinelli, “The Late Late Show With James Corden”

Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”

Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

———

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live In New York City”

Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”

Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live”

Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”

Kahlil Joseph, Beyonce Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”

———

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

David Gelb, “Chef’s Table”

Davis Guggenheim, “He Named Me Malala”

Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos, “Making A Murderer “

Liz Garbus, “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

———

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Kelley Dixon, Chris McCaleb, “Better Call Saul”

Kelley Dixon, “Better Call Saul”

Tim Porter, “Game Of Thrones”

Katie Weiland, “Game Of Thrones”

Leo Trombetta, “Narcos”

———

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Kabir Akhtar, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

Tim Roche, “Silicon Valley”

Brian Merken, “Silicon Valley”

Steven Rasch, “Veep”

Shawn Paper, “Veep”

———

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Peter Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gina Sansom, “Horace And Pete”

Kris Trexler, “Last Man Standing”

Stephen Prime, “Mike & Molly”

Ben Bosse, “Mom”

Darryl Bates, “2 Broke Girls”

———

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Curtis Thurber, Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “

Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “

Adam Penn, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

C. Chi-Yoon Chung, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Stewart Schill, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

———

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

“CONAN In Korea”

“Drunk History”

“Key & Peele”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“Lemonade”

———

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

“Cartel Land”

“He Named Me Malala”

“Making A Murderer”

“Vice”

What Happened, Miss Simone?”

———

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

“The Amazing Race”

“Shark Tank”

“Survivor”

“The Voice”

“Who Do You Think You Are? “

———

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (“Don’t Limit Me”)

“Born This Way” (“Up Syndrome”)

“Deadliest Catch”

“Naked And Afraid XL”

“Project Greenlight”

———

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

“Downton Abbey”

“Game Of Thrones”

“The Knick”

“Masters Of Sex”

“Penny Dreadful”

———

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Grease: Live”

“Key & Peele”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Wiz Live!”

———

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

“All The Way”

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Fargo”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Roots”

———

Outstanding Interactive Program

“Conan”

“Game Of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience”

“The Late Late Show With James Corden”

“Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience”

“Talking Dead Interactive Experience”

———

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

“American Idol”

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Saturday Night Live”

“So You Think You Can Dance”

“The Voice”

———

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

“Adele Live In New York City”

“Grease: Live”

“The Oscars”

“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”

“The Wiz Live!”

———

Outstanding Main Title Design

“The Man In The High Castle”

“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”

“Narcos”

“The Night Manager”

“Vinyl”

———

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

“Game Of Thrones”

“The Knick”

“Penny Dreadful”

“Vikings”

“Vinyl”

———

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Grease: Live”

“Key & Peele”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Wiz Live!”

———

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

“Black Sails”

“Game Of Thrones”

“Gotham”

“Marvel’s Daredevil”

“Vikings”

———

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Fargo”

“The Night Manager”

“Roots”

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

———

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

“Cartel Land”

“He Named Me Malala”

“Making A Murderer”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

———

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

“Better Call Saul”

“Downton Abbey”

“Game Of Thrones”

“House Of Cards”

“Mr. Robot “

“Ray Donovan”

———

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

“Fargo”

“The Night Manager”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

“True Detective”

———

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

“Modern Family”

“Mozart In The Jungle”

“Silicon Valley”

“The Simpsons”

“Veep”

———

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)”

“Grease: Live”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Oscars”

“The Voice”

———

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

“All The Way”

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Fargo”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Roots”

———

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

“All The Way”

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Game Of Thrones”

“Penny Dreadful”

“The Walking Dead”

———

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

“Bates Motel”

“Chef’s Table”

“Limitless”

“Minority Report”

“Mr. Robot”

“Penny Dreadful”

———

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

All The Way”

“Descendants”

“Fargo”

“Jesse Stone: Lost In Paradise”

“The Night Manager”

“War & Peace”

———

Outstanding Music Direction

“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)”

“Jazz At The White House”

“Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)”

“Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House”

“A Very Murray Christmas”

———

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” / Song Title: Settle For Me

“Empire” / Song Title: Good People

“Galavant” / Song Title: A New Season

“Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special” — Song Title: Frozen Lullaby

“The Hunting Ground” — Song Title: ‘Til It Happens To You

———

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”

“Narcos”

“The Night Manager”

“Sense8”

“The Whispers”

———

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Late Show With James Corden”

“Real Time With Bill Maher”

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

———

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Documentary Now!”

“Drunk History”

“Inside Amy Schumer “

“Key & Peele”

“Portlandia”

“Saturday Night Live”

———

Outstanding Variety Special

“Adele Live In New York City”

“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

“The Kennedy Center Honors”

“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special”

“Lemonade”

———

Outstanding Special Class Program

“The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards”

“Grease: Live”

“The Oscars”

“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”

“69th Annual Tony Awards”

———

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

“Childrens Hospital”

“Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”

“Hack Into Broad City”

“Her Story”

“UnREAL The Auditions”

“Epic Rap Battles Of History”

“Gay Of Thrones”

“Honest Trailers”

“Making A Scene With James Franco”

“Park Bench With Steve Buscemi”

———

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

“Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

“Jay Leno’s Garage”

“National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts”

“Roots: A New Vision”

“A Year In Space”

———

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Dog With A Blog”

“Girl Meets World”

“It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!”

“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee”

“School Of Rock”

———

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

“Becoming Mike Nichols”

“Everything Is Copy”

“Listen To Me Marlon”

“Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

———

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters”

“Chef’s Table”

“Making A Murderer”

“The Seventies”

“Woman With Gloria Steinem”

———

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

“Inside The Actors Studio”

“Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson”

“The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman”

“Vice”

———

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”

“Cartel Land”

“Jim: The James Foley Story”

“Racing Extinction”

“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom”

———

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow”

“Lip Sync Battle”

“MythBusters”

“Shark Tank”

“Undercover Boss”

———

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way”

“Deadliest Catch”

“Gaycation With Ellen Page”

“Intervention”

“Project Greenlight”

“United Shades Of America”

———

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Project Runway”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

———

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

“Deadliest Catch”

“Making A Murderer”

“Vice”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

———

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

“Black Sails”

“Game Of Thrones”

“The Man In The High Castle”

“Penny Dreadful”

“Vikings”

———

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

“Better Call Saul”

“11.22.63”

“Hannibal”

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)”

“The Walking Dead”

———

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

“Angie Tribeca”

“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

“K.C. Undercover”

“Saturday Night Live”

“Shameless”

———

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

“The Blacklist”

“Game Of Thrones”

“Gotham”

“Marvel’s Daredevil”

“Rush Hour”

———

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

“The Big Bang Theory”

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Voice”

———

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

“Adele Live In New York City”

“Grease: Live”

“The Oscars”

“69th Annual Tony Awards”

“The Wiz Live!”

———

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe”

Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, “Master Of None”

Dan O’Keefe, “Silicon Valley”

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”

David Mandel, “Veep”

Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, “Veep “

———

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, “The Americans”

Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones”

Robert King, Michelle King, “The Good Wife”

Sam Esmail, “Mr. Robot”

Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL”

———

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Bob DeLaurentis, “Fargo”

Noah Hawley, “Fargo”

David Farr, “The Night Manager”

Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

D.V. DeVincentis, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Joe Robert Cole, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

———

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“Inside Amy Schumer”

“Key & Peele”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“Portlandia”

“Saturday Night Live”

———

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

“John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid”

“Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping”

“Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted”

“Triumph’s Election Special 2016”

———

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

“Everything Is Copy — Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted”

“Jackie Robinson”

“Making A Murderer”

“Walt Disney (American Experience)”

———

(c)2016 Los Angeles Times

Visit the Los Angeles Times at www.latimes.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.